Warner v. Heffernan
[…] The transfer of the remaining 2/3 interest was fully effective in 1956 and even more so in 1959 [when General Statutes §§ 47-14a et seq. were enacted]." That claim of the executor would clearly be tenable if the only language relevant to the present appeal were that in the first sentence of General Statutes § 12-343.

The concurring opinion in Blodgett v. Union New Haven Trust Co., 111 Conn. 165, 177, stated that the tax imposed by what is now General Statutes § 12-343 "bears scant resemblance to a . . . [succession] tax." The relevant part of that statute says that "the right of the survivor or survivors to the immediate ownership or possession and enjoyment" of property held in survivorship "shall be a taxable transfer." Read literally, the statute converts a present "right" into a "taxable transfer."