Warner v. Heffernan
[…] See General Statutes § 12-363, which implicitly assumes that construction.

Section 12-343 contains, however, relevant language in addition to that in its first sentence. The second sentence of that statute says, in pertinent part, that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be construed to prevent the taxability, in whole or in part, under the provisions of subsection . . . (d) of section . . . 12-341b of any property held in the joint names of two or more persons and the survivor of them." General Statutes § 12-341b (d) provides that a transfer shall be taxable if it is made "by . . . grant intended to take effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the death of the transferor." The intention that is relevant under that section is the intention of the transferor. See Connelly v.