Warner v. Dembinksi
[…] The Defendant moves to strike this count because "the property of a living person, whether lost, sold, stolen or converted, cannot be claimed as property of his/her estate upon death months later." The Defendant claims the owner of the policy died months after it was allegedly converted. In addition, the Defendant claims that the tort of conversion requires that the tortfeasor act without authority and here it is alleged that the conversion was accomplished through the Defendant's power of attorney. The Plaintiffs argue that the survival statutes, in particular, General Statutes § 52-599, which provides that "[a] cause or right of action shall not be lost or destroyed by the death of any person, but shall survive in favor of or against the executor or administrator of the deceased person," allows the Plaintiff, the executrix of James Dembinski's estate, to pursue an action for conversion against the Defendant.