Warner Bros. Records, Inc. v. Aguilar
[…] The undersigned will also recommend that plaintiffs be granted a permanent injunction to enjoin defendant from reproducing and distributing plaintiffs' copyrighted works. See MAI Systems Corp. v. Peak Computer, Inc., 991 F.2d 511, 520 (9th Cir. 1993) (while the general rule is that a permanent injunction will be granted when liability has been established and there is a threat of continuing violations, § 502(a) of the Copyright Act authorizes the court to "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright"); Jackson v.