Warnell v. Unified Gov't of Athens-Clarke Cnty.
[…] This we cannot do.

The Warnells also argue that the two-year statute of limitation for personal injuries under OCGA § 9–3–33 applies to their claims in lieu of OCGA § 36–11–1. Regardless of the applicable statute of limitation, a cause of action against a county that is not presented to the county within 12 months after its accrual is barred. Coweta County, supra, 318 Ga.App. at 41–42, 733 S.E.2d 348. Finally, the Warnells argue that the trial court's interpretation of OCGA § 33–24–51(b) rendered some of the statute's language superfluous. OCGA § 33–24–51(b) pertinently provides that a county's sovereign immunity is waived for losses arising out of claims for the negligent use of a covered motor vehicle to the extent of the amount of insurance purchased, and that the County “may make only those defenses which could be made if the insured were a private person.”

Here, the trial court found that OCGA § 33–24–51(b) is expressly limited to defenses relating to sovereign immunity.