Wargo v. Warden
[…] The petition alleges that, between 2000 and 2005, the petitioner filed several other habeas petitions and a petition for a new trial, none of which went to the merits. The petitioner filed the present petition in 2005. There is no activity in the file between 2005 and 2008. The delayed commencement and lethargic movement of this case is contrary to society's "need for finality of convictions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Young v. Commissioner of Correction, 104 Conn.App. 188, 192, 932 A.2d 467 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 907, 942 A.2d 416 (2008). See also General Statutes § 52-470(a) (the "court or judge hearing any habeas corpus shall proceed in a summary way to determine the facts or issues of the case . . .").

II

The petitioner's first claim is one of actual innocence. "[T]he proper standard for evaluating a freestanding claim of actual innocence . . . is twofold.