Wargo v. Warden
[…] The insurance company accomplished these matters between late November 1994 and February 1995.

During its inspection, the insurance company discovered the notebook that contained the petitioner's writings. The company asked the petitioner about it during the examination under oath. In late 1994 and early 1995, the company turned over all items it obtained from its inspection, as well as transcripts of the examination under oath, to the state fire marshal's office, at the latter's request pursuant to General Statutes § 38a-318.

The language of the pertinent parts of General Statutes § 38a-313 at the time provided as follows: "(a) Any authorized agency may in writing request any insurance company to release information relative to any investigation it has made concerning a loss or potential loss due to fire of suspicious or incendiary origin which shall include but not be limited to: (1) An insurance policy relative to such loss, (2) policy premium records, (3) history of previous claims, and (4) other relevant material relating to such loss or potential loss.