Warfield v. Mnuchin
[…] Under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) states that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction . . . of: [a]ny other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress . . ." Warfield does not specifically assert which subsection of 28 U.S.C. § 1343 applies, but Section 1343(3) states "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person: [t]o redress the deprivation . . . of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any. Act of Congress providing for equal rights of citizens or of all persons . . ." Under 28 U.S.C. § 1361, "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff."

II. Discussion

A. Screening and Dismissal Standards