Warfield v. Froemming
[…] Additionally, courts review decisions not to certify questions of state law to a state high court for abuse of discretion. Syngenta Seeds, Inc. v. County of Kauai, 842 F.3d 669, 674 (9th Cir. 2016).

II. Analysis

A. Is the Motor Home a Mobile Home Under the Homestead Exemption?

The debtor may claim the homestead exemption for his motor home because the statute is ambiguous and should be construed in favor of the debtor, especially in light of the purpose of the exemption. This case is purely a matter of statutory interpretation because no facts are in dispute. The relevant statute, A.R.S. § 33-1101 provides:

Any person eighteen years of age or over, married or single, who resides within this state may hold as a homestead exempt from execution and forced sale, not exceeding $250,000 in value, any one of the following: (1) the person's interest in real property in one compact body on which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides; (2) the person's interest in one condominium or cooperative in which the person resides; (3) a mobile home in which the person resides; (4) a mobile home in which the person resides plus the land on which that mobile home is located.
A.R.S. § 33-1101(A)(1)-(4). The exemption statutes do not define mobile home or motor home.

Arizona requires that “[w]ords and phrases shall be construed according to the common and approved use of the language.”