Warfield v. City of Tucson
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(a). A mere scintilla of evidence or a slight doubt as to whether a material factual dispute exists is not sufficient to overcome summary judgment. Orme Sch. v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309, 802 P.2d 1000, 1008 (1990).

¶5 Warfield appears to argue that the trial court erred in finding the recreational use immunity statute applies to this case. That statute states that the public or private owner of "premises" is not liable to a "recreational or educational user" unless the owner directly causes injury to the user through "wilful, malicious or grossly negligent conduct." A.R.S. § 33-1551(A). "Premises" includes "park[s], open space[s] . . . and any other similar lands, wherever located, that are available to a recreational or educational user." § 33-1551(C)(4). An "educational" or "recreational user" is "a person to whom permission has been granted or implied without the payment of an admission fee or any other consideration to enter premises to participate in an educational program, including but not limited to, the viewing of . . . natural . . . sights . . . [or] to exercise . . . or engage in other outdoor recreational pursuits." § 33-1551(C)(1), (5). Additionally, a "nominal fee . . . [used] to offset the cost of providing the . . . premises and associated services does not constitute an admission fee." § 33-1551(C)(1), (5).

¶6 Here, Warfield concedes she would be considered either a recreational or educational user under the statute.