Warfield v. City of Tucson
[…] R. Civ. P. 56(a). And even if Warfield had established the violations, the City was still immune from liability under the recreational use statute, based on the issues as presented to this court. See § 33-1551(A). Warfield's proposed amendment was therefore futile and the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying her motion. See Walls, 170 Ariz. at 597, 826 P.2d at 1223.

Attorney Fees on Appeal

¶22 The City has requested its attorney fees pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-349 and Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 21(c), contending this appeal was brought without substantial justification. "'[W]ithout substantial justification' means that the claim or defense is groundless and is not made in good faith." § 12-349(F). Both of these elements "must be proven by a preponderance of the evidence and 'the absence of even one element render[s] the statute inapplicable.'" Reynolds v. Reynolds, 231 Ariz. 313, ¶ 16, 294 P.3d 151, 156 (App. 2013), quoting Cypress on Sunland Homeowners Ass'n v.