Warfield v. Chandler
[…] Therefore, according to Chandler, Warfield was not entitled to recover any costs and Chandler should recover all of her costs. No authority was cited for this proposition.

Second, Chandler argued that since the judgment could have been rendered in a limited civil case, the trial court should not award Warfield any costs. Chandler cited section 1033, subdivision (a) for this proposition. This section provides the trial court with discretion to refuse to award a prevailing plaintiff costs when the judgment could have been rendered in a court of limited jurisdiction.

Section 1033, subdivision (a) states: “Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case in accordance with Section 1034 where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case.”

The trial court properly resolved the issues presented by the parties.