WARFIELD v. ARPE
[…] By enacting §§ 754 and 1692, Congress has extended the territorial jurisdiction of a receivership court to any district where property of the receivership estate may be located, as long as the receiver complies with all statutory prerequisites to jurisdiction. Cook, 2001 WL 803791 *2 (citing Vision Commc'ns, 74 F.3d at 290 and Haile, 657 F.2d at 823).

Rule 4(k)(1)(D) permits a federal court to acquire personal jurisdiction over a defendant by virtue of service of process when service is authorized by a federal statute. FED. R. CIV. P. 4(k)(1)(D). Section 1692 authorizes service of process upon defendants in possession of receivership assets, subject to the statutory prerequisites found in § 754. Section 1692 provides:

In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.
28 U.S.C. § 1692.

Section 1692 operates as a nationwide service of process statute that may be used to acquire personal jurisdiction over defendants in possession of receivership assets. See Bilzerian, 378 F.3d at 1103-04 (citing SEC v. Vision Commc'ns, Inc., 74 F.3d at 290-91); United States v. Ariz. Fuels Corp., 739 F.2d 455, 460 (9th Cir. 1984); Haile, 657 F.2d at 823; Terry v. Walker, 369 F. Supp. 2d 818, 819-21 (W.D.Va. 2005). However, in order for such service to be valid, the receiver must comply with the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 754.

Section 754 divests a receiver of jurisdiction over receivership property located in different districts if the receiver fails to post bond or comply with other obligations imposed by the statute. In relevant part, the statute provides:

A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. . . .