WARFIELD v. ARPE
[…] See Vision Commc'ns, 74 F.3d at 289-90.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 754, the receiver and his or her court of appointment have exclusive jurisdiction and control over receivership property in whatever district it may be located, as long as the receiver has filed copies of the complaint and his or her order of appointment in each district where the property is located. See 12 Wright, Miller Marcus, Federal Practice Procedure Civ. 2d § 2985 (West 2005). Section 1692, "helps to effectuate the appointing court's exclusive jurisdiction [under § 754] by providing that when a receiver is given responsibility for property situated in different districts, 'process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.'" Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1692). "Together, these statutes give a receivership court both in rem and in personam jurisdiction in all districts where property of the receivership estate may be located." Quilling v. Stark, 2006 WL 1683442 at *3.