Warenback v. Ford
[…] (ECF No. 1). Plaintiff's affidavit states that he has no wages, that he receives $194 per month in assistance, and that he has $175.00 in savings. (Id.) Plaintiff's application to proceed in forma pauperis is granted.

II. Whether Warenback's Complaint States a Plausible Claim

a. Plaintiff's Complaint and Filings

Warenback brings a civil rights complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 1983. (ECF No. 1-1). He filed a complaint on the Court's approved form, and he also attached additional arguments to the complaint. (Id.) He alleges that NRS 179D.480 is unconstitutional. (Id. at 2). Warenback alleges that the provision that states that a, "sex offender shall appear in person in at least one jurisdiction in which the offender or sex offender resides" violates the United States Constitution because it is an ex post facto law. (Id.)