Wareka v. Excel Aesthetics LLC
[…] [ECF Nos. 1, p. 5; 11, pp. 2; 11].

v. Permanent Injunction

Plaintiff seeks the issuance of a permanent injunction pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 502. [ECF No. 11, p. 10].

The Copyright Act "permits the entry of an injunction to restrain" any violations of it. Betty's Best, Inc. v. Individuals, P'ships & Unincorporated Ass'ns Identified on Schedule ‘A', No. 1:23-CV-22322-KMW, 2023 WL 6171566, at *3 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 21, 2023) (citing 17 U.S.C. § 502, 35 U.S.C. § 283). See also Pac. & S. Co., Inc. v. Duncan, 744 F.2d 1490, 1499, n. 17 (11th Cir. 1984) (noting that the Copyright Act authorizes an injunction “on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright”). Injunctions are regularly issued pursuant to the mandate of § 502 because “the public interest is the interest in upholding copyright protections.”