Wareka v. Excel Aesthetics LLC
[…] See Fla. Stat. § 48.162 (2021).
[ECF No. 11, ¶16].

Plaintiff mislabeled the proper Florida service statute. It should be 48.062, not 48.162.

Florida amended its service statutes, effective January 2, 2023. “In Florida, service of process on limited liability companies ('LLCs') is governed by section 48.062, Florida Statutes.” McGlynn v. Miami Diario LLC, No. 22-CV-24261, 2023 WL 4251553, at *6 (S.D. Fla. June 29, 2023) (quoting San-Way Farms, Inc. v. Sandifer Farms, LLC, No. 8:20-CV-1969-CEH-CPT, 2021 WL 1840769, at *3 (M.D. Fla. May 7, 2021)). Under Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2) a "domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company under chapter 605." Only “[i]f service cannot be made on a registered agent of the limited liability company” may a plaintiff proceed to the next authorized service method: by service on the following: (a) “[o]n a member of a member-managed limited liability company”; (b) “[o]n a manager of a manager-managed