Ware-Newsome v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Ware-Newsome filed a petition for judicial review. To the circuit court, he presented two arguments. First, he asserted that, assuming that § 12-203 was applicable, the administrative law judge erred in concluding that he should have known that he wouldn't be receiving the additional compensation by July 26. Second, he contended that the administrative law judge erred as to the applicable statute of limitations. He stated that the applicable statute was State Pers. & Pens. § 2-407, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) If an appointing authority does not report payroll information in
accordance with § 2-402 of this subtitle, the employee or the employee's exclusive representative may initiate a grievance under the grievance procedure established under Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and notwithstanding § 12-203 of this article, a grievance under subsection (a) of this section shall be initiated within 20 days after the failure to pay occurred.
(2) If the failure to pay is not known to, or discovered by, the employee within 20 days after the failure to pay occurs, a grievance under subsection (a) of this section may be initiated no later than 6 months after the date on which the failure to pay occurred.

• • •

State Pers. & Pens. § 2-402 states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and notwithstanding any other law, the Central Payroll Bureau of the Office of the State Comptroller shall provide for the payment of all wages to: