Ware-Newsome v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] accordance with § 2-402 of this subtitle, the employee or the employee's exclusive representative may initiate a grievance under the grievance procedure established under Title 12, Subtitle 2 of this article.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, and notwithstanding § 12-203 of this article, a grievance under subsection (a) of this section shall be initiated within 20 days after the failure to pay occurred.
(2) If the failure to pay is not known to, or discovered by, the employee within 20 days after the failure to pay occurs, a grievance under subsection (a) of this section may be initiated no later than 6 months after the date on which the failure to pay occurred.

• • •

State Pers. & Pens. § 2-402 states in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section and notwithstanding any other law, the Central Payroll Bureau of the Office of the State Comptroller shall provide for the payment of all wages to:
(1) each officer and employee of the State who is paid from funds appropriated by the General Assembly; and

• • •
(c)(1) In this subsection:
(i) "wage" means all compensation that is due to an employee; and
(ii) "wage" includes:

• • •
6. any other remuneration promised for service.
(2) The Central Payroll Bureau shall:
(i) establish regular pay periods; and