Ware-Newsome v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] It was the Department's position that Ware-Newsome was required to file his grievance within twenty days of the date that he knew or reasonably should have known that he was not going to receive the additional compensation. The Department's representative took the position that the twenty-day calendar began to run on the first day that Ware-Newsome assumed his temporary job responsibilities. The Department's representative asserted that the applicable statute of limitations was found in Md. Code Ann., State Personnel and Pensions Article ("State Pers. & Pens."), § 12-203, which states in pertinent part (emphasis added):

(a) A grievant may initiate a grievance proceeding by filing a written grievance with the grievant's appointing authority. The grievant shall provide a copy of the grievance to the grievant's supervisor when the grievance is filed.
(b) A grievance procedure must be initiated by an employee within 20 days after:
(1) the occurrence of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance; or
(2) the employee first knew of or reasonably should have known of the alleged act that is the basis of the grievance.

• • •

At the administrative hearing, Ware-Newsome did not contend that § 12-203 was inapplicable; instead he argued that the twenty-day limitations period began on the day in early August that he spoke to his supervisor, who told him that he would not be receiving additional compensation.