Warden v. Grafton
[…] And the forms of the bond set out therein provide among other things, that, "The city of Grafton, * * * for value received, hereby promises to pay to the bearer, on the first day of July, 19__, both as to principal and interest," etc.

Does the pledge aforesaid create a public debt in violation of section 8, article X of the Constitution? That section provides as follows:

"No county, city, school district, or municipal corporation, except in cases where such corporations have already authorized their bonds to be issued, shall hereafter be allowed to become indebted, in any manner, or for any purpose, to an amount, including existing indebtedness, in the aggregate, exceeding five per centum on the value of the taxable property therein to be ascertained by the last assessment for state and county taxes, previous to the incurring of such indebtedness; nor without, at the same time, providing for the collection of a direct annual tax, sufficient to pay, annually, the interest on such debt, and the principal thereof, within, and not exceeding thirty-four years; Provided, That no debt shall be contracted under this section, unless all questions connected with the same, shall have been first submitted to a vote of the people, and have received three-fifths of all the votes cast for and against the same."

This Court has held that a purely self-liquidating project, as considered in the cases of Brewer v. City of Point Pleasant, 114 W. Va. 572, 172 S.E. 717, and Casto v. Town of Ripley, 114 W. Va. 668, 173 S.E. 886, does not involve a debt within the meaning of the aforesaid inhibition.