Ward v. West Cnty. Motor Co.
[…] State ex rel. Koster, 351 S.W.3d at 671. Its purpose is to "preserve fundamental honesty, fair play and right dealings in public transactions." Id. (internal citation omitted).

Section 407.025.1 RSMo (2000) of the MMPA creates an individual right to an action under the MMPA in favor of any person "who purchases or leases merchandise primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers an ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by section 407.020." In relevant part, Section 407.020 makes it unlawful to use any deceptive or unfair practices "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise in trade or commerce."

All further statutory references are to RSMo (2000), unless otherwise indicated.

There is no specific definition of deceptive practices contained in the MMPA, and the Act was intentionally drafted broadly in scope to prevent evasion by use of precise definitions. State ex rel.