Ward v. State of Utah
[…] Section 76-3-203.3 does not include the specific word "willfully" as is used in the federal statute and the Massachusetts statute. However, it states that the prohibited conduct must be done with the "intent to intimidate or terrorize another person." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.3(2). The statute then defines "intimidate or terrorize" to mean "an act which causes the person to fear for his physical safety or damages the property of that person or another." Id. § 76-3-203.3(3). "The act must be accompanied with the intent to cause a person to fear to freely exercise or enjoy any right secured by the Constitution or laws of the state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id.

The court concludes that This language is similar enough to the use of the term willfully to create a specific intent crime. The statute gives fair warning to someone of common intelligence what type of specific conduct is within the statute's prohibition.