Ward v. State of Utah
[…] The enhancement against Plaintiff was dismissed December 27, 2000, and the disorderly conduct charge was also subsequently dismissed. Plaintiff states that he plans to continue to engage in lawful First Amendment protected activities but claims that he is fearful that he will again be subject to a felony enhancement under Utah Code Annotated Section 76-3-203.3.

The two portions of the statute that are the basis for This action are subsections (2) and (3) of Utah Code Annotated Section 76-3-203.3. Subsection (2) increases the category of certain crimes to a third degree felony if the crime is committed "with the intent to intimidate or terrorize another person or with reason to believe that his action would intimidate or terrorize that person." Utah Code Arm. § 76-3-203.3(2). Subsection (3) then defines "intimidate or terrorize" to mean "an act which causes the person to fear for his physical safety or damages the property of that person or another. The act must be accompanied with the intent to cause a person to fear to freely exercise or enjoy any right secured by the Constitution or laws of the state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id. § 76-3-203.3(3).

Plaintiff's civil rights action seeks (1) declaratory relief as to the constitutionality of Utah Code Annotated Section 76-3-203.3; and (2) prospective injunctive relief preventing defendants and law enforcement officers from enforcing that statute.