Ward v. State of Utah
[…] The court stated:

The title of This statute indicates that the statute is meant to address hate crimes. However, we note that application of Utah's statute does not require that the perpetrator commit a primary offense against another by reason of that person's race, color, alienage, gender, religion, or other specifically enumerated factor. Consequently, the penalty for a primary offense may be enhanced under section 76-3-2.3.3 regardless of whether the defendant was motivated by hatred. Accordingly, we refer to section 76-3-203.3 as the Exercise of Rights Statute because it allws enhancement whenever one commits a primary offense with the "intent to cause a person to fear to freely exercise or enjoy any rights secured by the Constitution or laws of the state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States."
Id. at 1232 n. 1 (citations omitted).

Massachusetts "violation of constitutional rights" statute provides: