Ward v. State of Utah
[…] See Gaudreau, 860 F.2d at 364 (discussing Smith, 415 U.S. at 578).

In This case. Plaintiff argues that there is no guidance in the statute as to how it should be enforced and what constitutes illegal intimidation or terrorism aside from the arbitrary assessment made by the police or prosecutor. The statute defines "intimidate or terrorize" as "an act which causes the person to fear for his physical safety or damages the property of that person or another." Id. § 76-3-203.3(3). "The act must be accompanied with the intent to cause a person to fear to freely exercise or enjoy any right secured by the Constitution or laws of the state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States." Id. An act causing a person to fear in general may be subjective but an act causing another to fear for his physical safety or causing damages to property are both objectively verifiable elements that do not create a potential for abuse.