Ward v. State
[…] III.

To prevail on a petition for a writ of actual innocence raising newly discovered evidence, a petitioner has the burden to persuade the hearing court that, in this case, the scientific studies are newly discovered evidence that could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331 and that this newly discovered evidence creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result at his trial may have been different. Md. Code, Crim. Proc. Art., § 8-301; see Hawes v. State, 216 Md. App. 105, 133 (2014). Section 8-301, Writ of Actual Innocence, provides in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
(1) creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.


* * *

(g) A petitioner in a proceeding under this section has the burden of proof."
In addition, the petitioner must show that the evidence supports the claim that the petitioner is actually innocent. Smith v. State, 233 Md. App. 372, 413 (2017).