Ward v. Soo Line R.R. Co.
[…] Kyle v. Morton High Sch., 144 F.3d 448, 454-55 (7th Cir. 1998). A plaintiff is required to include allegations in the complaint that "plausibly suggest that the plaintiff has a right to relief, raising that possibility above a 'speculative level'" and, "if they do not, the plaintiff pleads itself out of court." E.E.O.C. v. Concentra Health Servs., Inc., 496 F.3d 773, 776 (7th Cir. 2007) (quoting in part Twombly, 550 U.S. at 569 n.14 (2007)).

Defendants assert that the Locomotive Inspection Act ("LIA"), 49 U.S.C. § 20701, et seq., preempts the field of regulating locomotive equipment, and thus bars Ward from asserting state law claims against them. The LIA provides that a railroad carrier may use a locomotive "only when the locomotive . . . and its parts and appurtenances . . . are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury." 49 U.S.C. § 20701(1). Here, the parties agree that a locomotive cab seat is an appurtenance of a locomotive under the LIA. See Kelly v. Ill. Cent. R. Co., No. 08-1052, 2010 WL 271959, at *17 (C.D. Ill. Jan. 12, 2010) (citing 49 C.F.R. § 229.119).