Ward v. Smith
[…] After Petitioner was convicted and sentenced, he filed a direct appeal with the Minnesota Court of Appeals. See generally Ward I, 2011 WL 5829073. While Petitioner's appellate counsel raised one issue not relevant to the instant petition, Petitioner filed a pro se supplemental brief raising several additional arguments. See id. at *1-3. (See also Resp't's Ex. 3, ECF No. 30-2.) In relevant part, Petitioner challenged "as unconstitutional the district court's refusal to allow him to present a defense of mistake of age, a defense which is specifically denied him by Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 2." Ward I, 2011 WL 5829073, at *3; see Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 2 ("Consent or mistake as to age shall be no defense to prosecutions under section 609.322 or 609.324."). While the Minnesota Court of Appeals did not expressly use the words "equal protection" when discussing the availability of a mistake-of-age defense, Petitioner framed the issue in terms of equal protection in his pro se supplemental brief.