Ward v. Smith
[…] (quotation omitted)); cf. State v. Kerling, No. C9-98-1733, 1999 WL 672679, at *4 (Minn. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 1999) (prostitutes not a suspect class).

Moreover, Minnesota law does not treat promoters and patrons of prostitution differently with regard to a mistake-of-age defense. Petitioner asserts that he did not know the ages of J.P. and B.B. and argues that if he had been charged as a patron of prostitution rather than as a promoter, the mistake-of-age defense would have been available to him. Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.325, "mistake as to age shall be no defense to prosecutions under section 609.322 or 609.324." Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Thus, whether Petitioner was charged under section 609.322 (promoter) or section 609.324 (patron), the mistake-of-age defense was not available to him. The affirmative defense section 609.325 makes available is for individuals charged as prostitutes. Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 4 (affirmative defense); see Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subds. 6, 7 (prostitution in public places and general prostitution and penalties for prostitutes). And even then, the defense is not one of mistake of age, but a demonstration "by a preponderance of the evidence that the [individual charged] is a labor trafficking victim . . . or a sex trafficking victim . . . and that the [individual] committed the acts underlying the charge as a result of being a labor trafficking or sex trafficking victim." Minn. Stat. § 609.325, subd. 4. Thus, the law treats both promoters and patrons of prostitution equally in this regard—neither is permitted to use mistake of age as a defense.

Petitioner complains that the penalties for promoters of prostitution are greater than patrons of prostitution.