Ward v. Renico
[…] This amendment became effective on March 10, 2000. Because petitioner was denied parole on September 10, 2001, § 791.234(9) would apply to his case.

This does not mean, however, that petitioner has no available state court remedies with which to challenge the denial of parole or the procedures used by the Michigan Parole Board to deny him parole. Even if petitioner cannot appeal the Michigan Parole Board's decision to deny him parole pursuant to § 791.234(9), petitioner may have another avenue for review available to him in the Michigan courts by way of an appeal made pursuant to Section 631 of the Revised Judicature Act. Matson v. Michigan Parole Board, 175 F. Supp.2d 925, 929 (E.D. Mich. 2001). Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.631 states:

An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham county, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court.
Id.

The legislative history behind the amendment to Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.234 supports the Court's view that Section 631 of the Revised Judicature Act remains as a potential means of appeal for prisoners who have been denied parole in Michigan. Matson v.