Ward v. Rebuilding Together Balt., Inc.
[…] See James, 288 Md. at 337 (Whether a corporation is charitable can be determined by examining its articles of incorporation). Another exhibit was a certification from the Internal Revenue Service in effect noting that Rebuilding Together was a charitable organization pursuant to § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 501(c)(3) sets out criteria for determining charitable status for federal tax purposes. In legislation conferring immunity from tort claims, the General Assembly has equated § 501(c)(3) certification with charitable status. See Maryland Associations, Organizations, and Agents Act, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP") § 5-406(a)(5) ("'Charitable organization' means an organization, institution, association, society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code."); Maryland Volunteer Service Act, CJP § 5-407(a)(4) ("'Charitable organization' means an organization, institution, association, society, or corporation that is exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.").

Also supporting Rebuilding Together's motion were the affidavits of White and Bessor averring, among other matters, that Rebuilding Together's assets are held in trust for charitable purposes. Ms.