Ward v. Nesibo
[…] Body Firm Aerobics, Inc., No. 2:03 CV 846 TC, 2006 WL 1579608, at *3-4 (D. Utah June 1, 2006) (holding that defendant's objection to discovery of its financial information was inappropriate because the objection required the magistrate judge to find that plaintiffs' “punitive damages claim was insufficient as a matter of law.”)

Pipkin, 2020 WL 2043534, at *2 (citing Exxon Shipping Co. v. Baker, 554 U.S. 471, 493 (2008)) (internal quotations omitted); see also Utah Code Ann. §78B-8-201(1)(a) (“[P]unitive damages may be awarded only if compensatory or general damages are awarded and it is established by clear and convincing evidence that the acts or omissions of the tortfeasor are the result of willful and malicious or intentionally fraudulent conduct, or conduct that manifests a knowing and reckless indifference toward, and a disregard of, the rights of others.”) (emphasis added).

Biswell v. Duncan, 742 P.2d 80, 84 (Utah Ct. App. 1987).

Here, Plaintiff is seeking punitive damages against Werner and seeks discovery related to Werner's financials to support those allegations.