Ward v. Lutheran Med. Ctr.
[…] Despite the fact that the Court has been inordinately accommodating with Plaintiff with regard to his submission of certificates of review, Plaintiff has failed to submit adequate certificates. Judge Varholak provided Plaintiff with detailed instructions regarding what he must do to satisfy the statutory requirements and granted Plaintiff an extension of time to complete his obligations. (Doc. # 179.) Notably, Judge Varholak explained to Plaintiff that he must disclose the identity of the reviewing professional to the Court. See (id.); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-20-602(b)(3) ("The court, in its discretion, may require the identity of the . . . licensed professional who was consulted . . . to be disclosed to the court and may verify the content of such certificate of review.").

Although Plaintiff eventually filed several documents titled "Certificate of Review," they were 2 weeks overdue and did not reflect the identity of the reviewing professional. See (Doc. ## 192-94). Therefore, the certificates are legally deficient, and Plaintiff's claims must be dismissed.