Ward v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] July 23, 2009). Here, the letter denying Plaintiff's second appeal clearly, and admittedly, contains egregious errors and is deficient in providing a basis for denial of the appeal. It is not clear in any way, from this letter, that Plaintiff's appeal received a meaningful and reasoned consideration, given that the letter references another claimant entirely. While it is true that Plaintiff's second appeal was "voluntary" under ERISA, it does not necessarily follow that the plan administrator could ignore the appeal or not afford it a full and fair review. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) (mandating that every ERISA plan "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim"). Moreover, when Defendant was notified of the errors in the second appeal denial letter, it did not correct the errors or issue a new letter nor offer any explanation to Plaintiff.