Ward v. I.C. Sys., Inc.
[…] Douglass v. Convergent Outsourcing, 765 F.3d 299, 303 (3d Cir. 2014); see also Piper v. Portnoff Law Assocs., Ltd., 396 F.3d 227, 232 (3d Cir. 2005); Johns v. Northland Grp., Inc., 76 F. Supp. 3d 590, 597 (E.D. Pa. 2014).

Elements 1, 2, and 3 are not in dispute. The parties dispute whether under element 4, Defendant's conduct as alleged violated the FDCPA. The alleged violations of the FDCPA here consist of (1) a "false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt," 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, or "[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer," id. §1692e(10); and (2) the use of "unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt., 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.