Ward v. I.C. Sys., Inc.
[…] (last visited July 1, 2020).

Count 2 likewise fails. The heart of Plaintiff's allegation appears to be that the debt collection letter lists ATT DirecTV simply as "Creditor," rather than "Current Creditor." (Compl. ¶ 48) But "[t]he FDCPA does not require that the creditor to whom the debt is owed be labeled 'current creditor.' It simply requires the notice contain the 'name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed.'" Smith v. Simm Assocs., Inc., No. 17-C-769, 2018 WL 4705840, at *3 (E.D. Wis. Sept. 30, 2018), aff'd, 926 F.3d 377 (7th Cir. 2019); see also 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692g(a)(2) ("a debt collector shall . . . send the consumer a written notice containing . . . the name of the creditor to whom the debt is owed").

There is no contention that ATT DirectTV is not the creditor to whom the debt is owed.