Ward v. Emberton
[…] Just the opposite: "A well regulated Militia, being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear Arms, shall not be infringed." U.S. Const, amend. II; New York State Rifle & Pistol Association, Inc. v. Bruen, 142 S.Ct. 2111, 2122 (2022). Ward wasn't a felon, an incompetent person, or a child. Officer Emberton confirmed that Ward had no felony record before confiscating the gun.

Officer Emberton argues that he had arguable probable cause to believe that Ward had violated Ark. Code Ann. § 5-73-120. In May 2018, when these officers ran into Ward, that statute said that "a person commits the offense of carrying a weapon if he or she possesses a handgun, knife, or club on or about his or her person, in a vehicle occupied by him or her, or otherwise readily available for use with a purpose to attempt to unlawfully employ the handgun, knife, or club as a weapon against a person." ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-73-120(a) (amended 2019). The statute also provided that “ [i]t is permissible to carry a weapon under this section if... the person is carrying a weapon when upon a journey...", with an inapplicable proviso about airports. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-73-120(c)(4) (amended 2019). The Arkansas General Assembly defined journey as "travel beyond the county in which a person lives." ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-73-120(b)(3) (amended 2019).