Ward v. Dunn
[…] For example, a release from "`any and all responsibility or liability of any nature whatsoever for any loss of property or personal injury occurring on this trip'" was held to be insufficiently specific to bar a claim for negligence. (Kaufman v. American Youth Hostels, 5 N.Y.2d 1016, 1017, modfg 6 A.D.2d 223, 228, 229.) The wording of the disclaimer in this case is quite similar, but it cannot be said as a matter of law that it is invalid.

Plaintiff has also cross-moved to dismiss the defendant's second affirmative defense of release as void under General Obligations Law § 5-326. That section states, in part, that disclaimers based upon negligence are void as against public policy when made between a customer and "owner or operator of any pool, gymnasium, place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment". (Emphasis supplied.)

There are few cases interpreting the scope of the phrase "place of amusement or recreation, or similar establishment" (see, e.g., Gross v. Sweet, supra [parachuting school held educational and not covered]; Meier v.