Ward v. Cohen Media Publ’ns
[…] NYLL § 191. Plaintiff does not allege the category under which she falls, and the Court determines, based on her allegations, that she does not fall under any § 191 category. She does not allege that she is owed commissions, and she is paid, per her contract, in excess of $900 a week, which excludes her from the definition of “clerical and other worker.” See NYLL §§ 190, 198-c; Franklin v. Waters, No. 16-cv-09819 (AKH), 2020 WL 29875, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 2, 2020) (finding neither § 191 nor § 198 “applies to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week”). Accordingly, any claim under NYLL § 191 must be dismissed.

In contrast, in Reilly v. Natwest Markets Grp. Inc., 181 F.3d 253, 265 (2d Cir. 1999), a case upon which Plaintiff relies, the court affirmed an award of unpaid commissions.