Ward v. Chanana
[…] (See, e.g., id. ¶¶ 54-59.) The Court finds that the alleged misrepresentations about the IPO form the core of Plaintiff's fraud claims, and give Defendants sufficient information about the nature of the allegations such that they can make a meaningful response.

The statute of limitations for Plaintiff's intentional misrepresentation, concealment and false promise claims is three years. The statute of limitations for Plaintiff's negligent misrepresentation claim is two years. Platt Elec. Supply, 522 F.3d at 1054 (holding that the two-year period of limitations under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 339(1) applies to actions for negligent misrepresentation). For an action grounded in fraud, the statute of limitations does not begin to run "until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." Cal Code Civ. Proc. § 338(d). Under § 338, fraud claims accrue when the plaintiff discovers the facts constituting the fraud and every element of the cause of action is in place, including damages. Hunt v. GM/Hughes Elecs., 229 F.3d 1157 (9th Cir. 2000).