Waqia v. City of Oakland
[…] However, citing Civil Code section 45a, he maintains that repeated references to the women’s organization, NOW, in conjunction with the surrounding circumstances of his arrest and subsequent administrative leave, clearly communicated to jury that he had been charged with a sex crime against a female. This contention is without merit. At most, the evidence regarding the involvement of NOW suggested that the arrest involved a female victim. This alone is insufficient to establish that he had been arrested for a sexual offense.

Civil Code section 45a, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such an inducement or other extrinsic fact, is said to be libel on its face.”

However, even assuming arguendo that defense counsel violated the in limine order, a judgment may not be set aside in the absence of prejudicial error, i.e., error that results in a miscarriage of justice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co.