Waples v. Gilmore
[…] If, however, it be true, as appellee insists, that article 3173, above quoted, properly applies to the case made by the plaintiff's petition, then the majority, composed of the writer and of Associate Justice BUCK, are not inclined to agree with appellant's contention. Section 3, art. 1, our state Constitution, provides that all freemen have equal rights, and that no man is "entitled to exclusive separate emoluments or privileges, but in consideration of public service." And section 19 of the same article provides that no citizen shall be deprived of "life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised except by [the] due course of the law of the land." In view of which and of Revised Statutes, art. 4643, expressly clothing the district courts with power to issue injunctions, "where it shall appear that the party applying for such writ is entitled to the relief demanded, and such relief or any part thereof requires the restraint of some act