Wang v. N.Y. State Div. of Human Rights
[…] New York State Div. of Human Rights , 124 AD3d 1117, 1117-1118 [2015] ; Matter of Sonne v. New York State Div. of Human Rights , 12 AD3d 820, 821 [2004] ; Matter of Hone v. New York State Div. of Human Rights , 223 AD2d 761, 762 [1996] ; Matter of Giles v. State Div. of Human Rights , 166 AD2d 779, 780 [1990] ).

Petitioner first contends that the determination of no probable cause is arbitrary and capricious because the Division failed to conduct an adequate investigation. The Court, however, finds this contention to be without merit.

Executive Law § 297 (2) (a) provides as follows:

"After the filing of any complaint, the [D]ivision shall promptly serve a copy thereof upon the respondent and all persons it deems to be necessary parties, and make prompt investigation in connection therewith. Within one hundred eighty days after a complaint is filed, the [D]ivision shall determine whether it has jurisdiction and, if so, whether there is probable cause to believe that ... the respondent[ ] has engaged or is engaging in an unlawful discriminatory practice. If it finds with respect to any respondent that it lacks jurisdiction or that probable cause does not exist, the commissioner shall issue and cause to be served on the complainant an order dismissing such allegations of the said complaint as to such respondent."

The Division's Rules of Practice provide that an "investigation may be made by field visit, written or oral inquiry, conference, or any other method or combination thereof deemed suitable in the discretion of the regional director or the director of regional affairs" ( 9 NYCRR 465.6 [b] ).