Wang v. Jessy Corp.
[…] Accordingly, to the extent Defendants argue Sun is no longer a proper opt-in plaintiff, the Court will deny Defendants' Motion.

III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

A plaintiff must commence a cause of action under FLSA or MFLSA within two years of the alleged violation "except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 255(a); accord Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) (noting the statute of limitations under MFLSA may be three years if "the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence"). Because Wang's cause of action was brought over two, but within three, years of Wang's employment at China Buffet ending, determination of the statute of limitations issue turns on whether Lin acted willfully.

FLSA and MFLSA define "willfully" differently.