Wang v. Ashcroft
[…] The Government asserts that § 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 ("FARRA") expressly grants exclusive jurisdiction in the Court of Appeals to review CAT claims, and, therefore, this Court lacks jurisdiction over this matter. See FARRA, § 2242(d) (codified as Note to 8 U.S.C. § 1231); 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(e)(1) (2). Citing this Court's decision in McDaniel v. INS, 142 F. Supp.2d 219 (D.Conn. 2001), petitioner responds that despite this right of appeal to the Court of Appeals, this Court retains jurisdiction under the "general" habeas corpus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2241, to review legal questions raised by his CAT claim.

The Code of Federal Regulations, 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(e), provides:

(1) Pursuant to the provisions of section 2242(d) of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998, there shall be no judicial appeal or review of any action, decision, or claim raised under the Convention or that section, except as part of the review of a final order of removal pursuant to section 242 of the Act; provided however, that any appeal or petition regarding an action, decision, or claim under the Convention or under section 2242 of the Foreign Affairs Reform and Restructuring Act of 1998 shall not be deemed to include or authorize the consideration of any administrative order or decision, or portion thereof, the appeal or review of which is restricted or prohibited by the Act.
(2) Except as otherwise expressly provided, nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to create a private right of action or to authorize the consideration or issuance of administrative or judicial relief.

We agree with the Government that this Court lacks jurisdiction to hear a direct appeal of the BIA's decision dismissing petitioner's CAT claim.