Wamsley v. Lifenet Transplant Servs. Inc.
[…] First, Plaintiff argues that White's holding that prescription drug cases fall outside the ambit of the WVCCPA is "essentially dicta" because that determination was unnecessary to answering the certified question posed to the court by the trial judge. ( Id. at 4.) The West Virginia Supreme Court's determination that prescription drugs cases are exempted from the WVCCPA is hardly obiter dictum: the court characterized its finding as a "new point of law." White, 227 S.E.2d at 838. Indeed, the "new point of law" was made a syllabus point in the opinion. Syl. Pt. 6, id.

Article VIII, section 4, of the Constitution of West Virginia provides:

When a judgment or order of another court is reversed, modified or affirmed by the court, every point fairly arising upon the record shall be considered and decided; the reasons therefor shall be concisely stated in writing and preserved with the record; and it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case.

Similarly unpersuasive is Plaintiff's additional contention that "this Court should be hesitant to expand the White holding" because "two of the five active members of the court" were not members of the panel. Under West Virginia law, a decision from the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals is binding authority where three or more justices concur in the decision. W. Va. Const. Art. 8, § 4 ("No decision rendered by the court shall be considered as binding authority upon any court, except in the particular case decided, unless a majority of the justices of the court concur in such decision."). White was unanimously decided by three-member panel of the court. Plaintiff tenders no rule or law to support the notion that court opinions delivered by a panel comprised in part of jurists sitting by temporary designation lack precedential authority.