Wamsley v. Lifenet Transplant Servs. Inc.
[…] White was unanimously decided by three-member panel of the court. Plaintiff tenders no rule or law to support the notion that court opinions delivered by a panel comprised in part of jurists sitting by temporary designation lack precedential authority. Logic dictates that, as in the federal system, a state court judge sitting by temporary assignment has concomitant powers to decide or join in opinions of that court. See 28 U.S.C. § 296 (stating that, with the exception of two specified ministerial tasks, "a [federal] justice or judge shall have all the powers of a judge of the court, circuit or district to which he is designated and assigned during the period of temporary assignment). In the absence of any state law or rule limiting the precedential weight of opinions joined or written by judges serving by temporary designation, and in light of White's persuasive reasoning, the Court rejects Plaintiff's contention.