Wamsley v. Lifenet Transplant Servs. Inc.
[…] The court may, in its discretion, provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper.

Unlawful conduct under the WVCCPA is defined as "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. . . ." W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104. As noted supra, § 46A-6-102(7)(A)-(M) lists sixteen illustrative types of "unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices." Pursuant to § 46A-6-102(2), a "consumer" is "a natural person to whom a sale or lease is made in a consumer transaction and a 'consumer transaction' means a sale or lease to a natural person or persons for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose."

To state a private cause of action under W. Va.