Wamsley v. Lifenet Transplant Servs. Inc.
[…] See W. Va. Code §§ 46A-6-102(2), -102(7)(M), -104.

The West Virginia Legislature, in accord with many other jurisdictions, expressed its intent that suppliers of human blood and tissue products be held to different legal standards than those businesses that manufacture, distribute, and sell conventional goods and services. For example, nearly forty years ago, the West Virginia Legislature shielded distributors of human blood and tissue products from strict liability in tort and breach of warranty suits. West Virginia Code § 16-23-1 provides:

The procuring, furnishing, donating, processing, distributing or the using of human whole blood, blood plasma, blood products, blood derivatives, corneas, bones or organs or other human tissue for the purpose of injecting, transfusing or transplanting any of them in the human body, is declared for all purposes to be the rendition of a service by every person, firm or corporation participating therein, whether or not any remuneration is paid therefor, and is declared not to be a sale of any such items and no warranties of any kind or description shall be applicable thereto.

(emphasis added).