Wamsley v. Cheboygan Cnty. Rd. Comm'n
[…] Id. at 106 n 17. "To establish adverse possession, the party claiming it must show 'clear and cogent proof of possession that is actual, visible, open, notorious, exclusive, continuous and uninterrupted for the statutory period of 15 years, hostile and under cover of claim of right.'" Id. at 106, quoting Burns v Foster, 348 Mich 8, 14; 81 NW2d 386 (1957). "After the statutory period ends, the record owner's title is extinguished and the adverse possessor acquires 'legal title' to the property." Id. at 106-107 (footnote omitted).

Pursuant to MCL 247.190, a public highway that has been dedicated is not subject to adverse possession. That provision states:

All public highways for which the right of way has at any time been dedicated, given or purchased, shall be and remain a highway of the width so dedicated, given or purchased, and no encroachments by fences, buildings or otherwise which may have been made since the purchase, dedication or gift nor any encroachments which were within the limits of such right of way at the time of such purchase, dedication or gift, and no encroachments which may hereafter be made, shall give the party or parties, firm or corporation so encroaching, any title or right to the land so encroached upon.