Wampler v. Carson City Sheriff
[…] Thirty-two Terms ago, the Supreme Court hinted that there might be and has never said another word about it."). As the scope and existence of the right to informational privacy is not clearly established such that a reasonable officer in Motamenpour's position would have known that his actions violated the law, Motamenpour is entitled to qualified immunity. See O'Phelan, 2011 WL 719053, at *11 (holding that the defendant was entitled to qualified immunity because the right to informational privacy is not clearly established).

II. The Exclusion List Did Not Violate NRS § 239B.030

Wampler alleges in his second cause of action that Defendants violated NRS § 239B.030(5) by disseminating the Exclusion List. NRS § 239B.030(5) states in relevant part:

On or before January 1, 2017, each governmental agency shall ensure that any personal information contained in a document that has been recorded, filed or otherwise submitted to the governmental agency before January 1, 2007, which the governmental agency continues to hold is . . . (b) Obliterated or otherwise removed from the document, by any method, including, without limitation, through the use of computer software, if the personal information is not required to be included in the document pursuant to a specific state or federal law, for the administration of a public program or for an application for a federal or state grant.

The statute however provides that governmental agencies are not required to comply with the provision until January 1, 2017. As the Exclusion List was issued before January 1, 2017, Defendants could not yet have violated this statute.