Wampler v. Carson City Sheriff
[…] Currently pending before the Court are two motions for summary judgment. The first motion for summary judgment (#12) was filed by Defendants Carson City Sheriff and Detective Bob Motamenpour. The second is a motion for partial summary judgment (#18) filed by Plaintiff. For the following reasons, the Court grants Defendants' motion for summary judgment (#12) and denies Plaintiff's motion for partial summary judgment (#18).

BACKGROUND

Under NRS § 646.060(8) it is illegal for pawnbrokers to receive property from "a person under the age of 18 years, common drunkard, habitual user of controlled substances, habitual criminal, habitual felon, habitually fraudulent felon, person in an intoxicated condition, known thief or receiver of stolen property, or known associate of a thief or receiver of stolen property." The apparent purpose of NRS § 646.060(8) is to prevent the resale of stolen goods.

See In re Schwalb, 347 B.R. 726, 737 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2006) ("[T]he main purpose of Chapter 646 is not consumer protection, but law enforcement.").