Wamer v. Ohio Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] ODNR contends that the agency is immune from liability to plaintiff who is a recreational user of the state park premises. See Sorrell v. Ohio Department of Natural Resources (1988), 40 Ohio St. 3d 141, 532 N.E.2d 722; Phillips v. Ohio Department of Natural Resources (CA Franklin 1985), 26 Ohio App.3d 77, 26 OBR 252, 498 N.E.2d 230; Bregant v. Portage Lakes State Park (2001), 2000-11894-AD; Ford v. Ohio Dept. of Natural Resources, Ct. of Cl. No. 2007-07205-AD, 2008-Ohio-2852.

{¶3} Since the incident occurred at Salt Fork Lake State Park, ODNR qualifies as the owner of the "premises" under R.C. 1533.18, et seq. "Premises" and "recreational user" are defined in R.C. 1533.18 as follows:

{¶4} "(A) 'Premises' means all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon, and all privately owned and state-owned lands, ways, and waters leased to a private person, firm, or organization, including any buildings and structures thereon.