Walzer v. Muriel Siebert Co., Inc.
[…] Therefore, Mr. Walzer is without standing to assert claims under section 17 of the Exchange Act and its attendant regulations, and the portions of his Complaint in which he seeks to do so must be dismissed.

Finally, Mr. Walzer's claims under Rule 8c-1 must be dismissed. That Rule, which is derived from section 8 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78h(c), prohibits brokers from "hypothecate[ing] or arrang[ing] for or permit[ting] the continued hypothecation of any securities carried for the account of any customer under" certain circumstances. 17 C.F.R. § 240.8c-1. In arguing that Defendants violated Rule 8c-1, Mr. Walzer apparently misunderstands the meaning of the word "hypothecate." That term means "[t]o pledge property as security or collateral for a debt, without delivery of title or possession."