Walton v. Severson
[…] We begin our analysis of the issue with a consideration of the nature and extent of the receivership court's powers and duties.

The office of a receiver is governed in this state by statute. RCW 7.60. The statute defines a receiver as a person appointed by a court or judicial officer to take charge of property in certain circumstances and to manage and dispose of it as the court or judicial officer directs. RCW 7.60.010. A receiver may be appointed in a wide variety of circumstances (enumerated in RCW 7.60.020), one of which is "an action between partners, or other persons jointly interested in any property or fund". RCW 7.60.020(2). The receiver has "power, under control of the court,. . . generally to do such acts respecting the property, as the court may authorize". RCW 7.60.040.