Walton v. Attorney General
[…] Appeals from the United States District Court for the Northern District of Alabama.

Before TJOFLAT, Chief Judge, KRAVITCH, Circuit Judge, and RONEY, Senior Circuit Judge.


Robert Earl Walton was convicted in August 1983 of possessing a firearm after having been convicted of a felony. He is currently serving a twenty-five year sentence pursuant to the Alabama Habitual Felony Offender Act, which substantially increases his prison sentence because of past convictions. Walton's sentence was enhanced as a result of three prior convictions which occurred in 1969.

Appellant was convicted under Section 13A-11-72(a) of the Alabama Code, which states that "[n]o person who has been convicted in this state or elsewhere of committing or attempting to commit a crime of violence shall own a pistol or have one in his possession or control."

The Habitual Felony Offenders Act is codified at Ala. Code § 13A-5-9 (1975) and provides that a defendant who has been previously convicted of any felony will have his sentence increased.