Walton v. Arrendondo
[…] Walton argues the statute should be tolled. He argues he first discovered his injury when he followed Dr. Arrendondo's letter advice and waited the additional 24 months to see if he would heal. Relying on ORS 12.110(4), the statute of limitations relevant to medical malpractice claims, he contends Dr. Arrendondo's assurances to wait and see constituted "fraud, deceit or misleading representation" making the statute of limitations run from the date the fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or should have been discovered. ORS 12.110(4).

The statute reads in its entirety:

An action to recover damages for injuries to the person arising from any medical, surgical or dental treatment, omission or operation shall be commenced within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. However, notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 12.160 [the disability tolling statute], every [malpractice action] shall be commenced within five years from the date of treatment, omission or operation upon which the action is based or, if there has been no action commenced within five years because of fraud, deceit or misleading representation, then within two years from the date such fraud, deceit or misleading representation is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.
ORS 12.110(4).