Walton v. Albany Community Dev. Agency
[…] Thus, the threshold issue on this appeal is whether the proof in support of defendants' motions was sufficient to shift the burden to plaintiffs to present more than this prima facie evidence of causation.

"Elevated lead levels" is defined in Public Health Law § 1370(6) as "a blood lead level greater than or equal to ten micrograms of lead per deciliter [mg/dl] of whole blood or such blood lead level as may be established by the department pursuant to rule or regulation" (see, 10 NYCRR 67-1.1[d]; see also, 24 C.F.R. § 882.109 [i] [2]).

Blood test results indicated that at various times in 1993, Ralisha had levels of 35 mg/dl, Larissa had levels of 32 mg/dl and Mercedes had levels of 63 mg/dl.