Waltherr-Willard v. Mariemont City Sch.
[…] Fairfield Metropolitan Housing Authority, 2008 WL 3008663 (S.D.Ohio) (same).

Elsewhere in her complaint, plaintiff alleges she was "forced to retire" because of her health (¶ 35).

Plaintiff does not allege she was an employee at will. As already discussed, Ohio public school teachers are not "at-will" employees as a matter of law; they are employed pursuant to express written contracts and have various statutory protections against termination without cause. See Ohio R.C. § 3319.08(A) ("The board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district and the governing board of each educational service center shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers."); Ohio R.C. § 3319.16 ("The contract of any teacher employed by the board of education of any city, exempted village, local, county, or joint vocational school district may not be terminated except for good and just cause."). As explained by the court in Warren v.