Waltherr-Willard v. Mariemont City Sch.
[…] Gibson Real Estate Mgt., Ltd. v. Ohio Dept. of Admin., 2006 WL 322304 (Ohio Ct.Cl.); Harwood v. Avaya Corp., 2007 WL 1574116, *10 (S.D.Ohio 2007) (J. Sargus) (holding that because an enforceable contract governed relations between the parties, plaintiffs' equitable claim for promissory estoppel was barred). In Ohio, public school teachers are employed pursuant to express written contracts. See Ohio R.C. § 3319.08(A) ("The board of education of each city, exempted village, local, and joint vocational school district and the governing board of each educational service center shall enter into written contracts for the employment and reemployment of all teachers).

Moreover, the defendant Board of Education points out that it is well-settled under Ohio law that "the principle of estoppel does not apply against a state or its agencies in the exercise of a governmental function." Ohio State Bd. of Pharmacy v.