Walters v. Warner
[…] The complaint alleged eight causes of action based on the same underlying factual allegations: (1) sex discrimination in violation of the Unruh Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, §§ 51, 51.5, &52); (2) sexual harassment (Civ. Code, §§ 51.9 &52); (3) sexual assault (Code Civ. Proc. § 340.16); (4) interference with Walters's exercise of her civil rights in violation of the Tom Bane Civil Rights Act (Civ. Code, § 52.1); (5) sexual battery (Civ. Code, § 1708.5); (6) intentional infliction of emotional distress; (7) battery; and (8) assault.

Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (a), establishes a 10-year statute of limitations for "any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault"; sexual assault is defined in subdivision (b)(1) as "any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes." Walters's third cause of action, although styled as a claim for violation of section 340.16, alleges "Warner committed a sexual assault of [Walters] as more fully described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, 289, or former Section 288a, of the California Penal Code, and/or sexual assault