Walters v. a P Supermarket
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff satisfies the requirement set out by § 2611(2)(A)(i), that the plaintiff had been employed by the employer for at least 12 months.

We find, however, that the plaintiff has not had at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12 month period as required by § 2611(2)(A)(ii). In order to determine whether the plaintiff satisfies the hours of service requirement, the FMLA uses the same principles as those used in the Fair Labor Standards Act (hereinafter "FLSA") codified at 29 U.S.C. § 207. The FLSA provides that "payments made for occasional periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday, illness . . . and other similar causes" are not considered compensation for "hours of employment." 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(2).