Walter v. Whitmore
[…] Mother was formerly known as Cassandra R. Stoltenberg.

On November 2, 2011, Father filed a complaint seeking custody of Child. On December 14, 2011, a custody order was filed granting Father shared legal and physical custody of Child. On April 19, 2018, Father filed a petition for modification of the custody order alleging that Mother had not allowed him to have contact with Child since 2013. After a custody conciliation conference, the trial court filed orders adopting the conciliator's report and recommendations, scheduling a hearing to be held pursuant to Section 5329,and appointing legal counsel for Child.

As relevant in this matter, Section 5329 provides as follows:

(a) Offenses.Where a party seeks any form of custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that party's household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to any of the offenses in this section or an offense in another jurisdiction substantially equivalent to any of the offenses in this section. The court shall consider such conduct and determine that the party does not pose a threat of harm to the child before making any order of custody to that party when considering the following offenses:
* * *
18 Pa.C.S. § 3125 (relating to aggravated indecent assault).
* * *
75 Pa.C.S. Ch. 38 (relating to driving after imbibing alcohol or utilizing drugs).
* * *
23 Pa.C.S. § 5329(a).

A hearing was held on August 1, 2018, at which Father, Mother, and Child's advocate appeared.