Walter v. Whitmore
[…] Section 5329 provides that "[w]here any party seeks any form of custody, the court shall consider whether that party or member of that party's household has been convicted of or has pleaded guilty or no contest to" the listed offenses. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5329(a) (emphasis added). Section 5329.1 similarly provides that "where a party seeks any form of custody, subject to the examination of the parties, the court shall determine" the circumstances surrounding an indicated or founded report of child abuse or the provision of child protective services or general protective services related to a party's family. 23 Pa.C.S. § 5329.1(a) (emphasis added).

In S.W.D. v. S.A.R., 96 A.3d 396 (Pa.