Walter v. Whitmore
[…] On January 28, 2022, Father filed the Motion for Hearing, in which he requested a hearing under Section 5329 to determine whether he continued to pose a threat of harm to Child; Father asserted that the trial court's August 9, 2018 order was not supported by any evidence of his danger to Child, and he did not have an opportunity to appeal that order because he was not served with it. In addition, Father claimed that a Section 5329 hearing should be held as to Mother based upon a 2020 DUI conviction and that a Section 5329.1 hearing should be convened based upon the CYFS investigation of Mother.

This statute provides, in relevant part:

(a) Information sharing.In accordance with section 6340(a)(5.1) (relating to release of information in confidential reports), where a party seeks any form of custody, subject to the examination of the parties, the court shall determine:
(1) With respect to child abuse under Chapter 63 (relating to child protective services) or a child who is a victim of a crime under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses) which would constitute abuse under Chapter 63:
(i) Whether the child is the subject of an indicated or founded report of child abuse.
(ii) Whether a party or a member of the party's household has been identified as the perpetrator in an indicated or founded report of child abuse.
(iii) The date and circumstances of the child abuse.
(iv) The jurisdiction where the child abuse investigation took place.
(2) With respect to child protective services or general protective services under Chapter 63:
(i) Whether a party or a member of a party's household has been provided services.
(ii) The type of services provided.
(iii) The circumstances surrounding the provision of services.
(iv) The status of services.
(v) The date the services were provided.
(vi) The jurisdiction where the services were provided.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5329.1(a).