Walter v. Bobrowwiecki
[…] Bobrowiecki acknowledged that, after the accident, she was charged with driving under the influence (DUI). When asked whether she had pleaded guilty to driving while intoxicated, she stated, "I guess. I don't remember." See Exhibit C to Amica's motion, p. 11. She admitted that she paid a fine of $600.00 and that her license to drive was suspended for one year. See Exhibit C to Amica's motion, pp. 11-12. These penalties are consistent with a conviction for operation while under the influence of liquor or drug, or while having an elevated blood alcohol content, in violation of General Statutes § 14-227a.

General Statutes § 14-227a(g) provides, in relevant part, "Penalties for operation while under the influence. Any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation, (A) be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, and (B) be (i) imprisoned not more than six months, forty-eight consecutive hours of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, or (ii) imprisoned not more than six months, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended entirely and a period of probation imposed requiring as a condition of such probation that such person perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C) have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege suspended for one year."

According to the police report concerning the collision, it occurred at 1:20 a.m. on Meriden Avenue in Southington. See Exhibit A to Amica's motion (police report).