Walter Boss, Inc. v. Cleary
[…] Contrs. v. Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 N.Y.2d 148, 157, 638 N.Y.S.2d 394, 661 N.E.2d 967; Sky-Materials Corp. v. Frog Hollow Industries , Inc., 125 A.D.3d 751, 752 [2d Dept., 2015] 4 N.Y.S. 3d 91; Interstate Home Builders , Inc. v. D 'Andrea Constr., Inc., 2001 N.Y. Slip. Op. 40515 [U], 2001 WL 1682795 [Sup. Ct., Bronx Co. 2001] [not. rep.]).

The Defendants, however, contend that the liens should be dismissed based upon: the failure to join necessary parties, for being willfully exaggerated and for being otherwise defective (Lien Law Sec.44).

N.Y. Lien Law § 39 states:

"In any action or proceeding to enforce a mechanic's lien upon a private or public improvement or in which the validity of the lien is an issue, if the court shall find that a lienor has wilfully exaggerated the amount for which he claims a lien as stated in his notice of lien, his lien shall be declared to be void and no recovery shall be had thereon."

Regarding Lien Law Sec. 39, a plain reading of this Statute indicates that "willful" requires proof of an intentional, deliberate act ( Garrison v. All Phase Structure Corp., 33 A.D.3d 661, 662, 821 N.Y.S.2d 898, 899 [2nd Dept. 2006], citing Fidelity N .Y. v.