Walsh v. Urmann (In re Urmann)
[…] Having already found that the Debtor's averment that the equitable distribution claim is worth approximately $60,000.00 is unsubstantiated and that the settlement is reasonable, the Court also finds that there is no prejudice to Debtor. Further, the Court notes that any perceived hardship or unfairness to the Debtor due to the settlement is a direct result of the Debtor's own inaction and misconduct.

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. §521(a)(3), a debtor has a duty to "cooperate with the trustee as necessary to enable the trustee to perform the trustee's duties. . .". Such duties include the collection and reduction to money the property of Debtor's estate and to close the estate as "expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." 11 U.S.C. §704(a)(1).